Güiña, photo by eMinte (https://www.flickr.com/photos/eminte/34518065170)
The guiña (Leopardus guigna), the smallest wild cat in the Americas (1.5 – 2.5 kg), also has the smallest distribution, being found primarily in central and southern Chile (30°- 48°S) and marginally in adjoining areas of southwestern Argentina (39°- 46°S west of 70°W) from sea level to 2,500 meters. It is closely associated with native forests, and can move across human-dominated fragmented landscapes through vegetation corridors.
Guignas are classified as vulnerable by the IUCN Red List and their main threats are habitat loss, retaliatory killing, impacts of domestic dogs and cats, and diseases transmitted by them.
EWExtinct in the Wild
Who we are
We are an inclusive group that welcomes more members and participating organizations.
The Guiña Working Group (GWG) is a team of researchers, conservationists and advocates who share their passion for this species and are working together to achieve the long-term survival of guignas and their natural habitats throughout their range. We work as a team, with strong synergies, joint efforts and collaborations for more effective conservation results across guigna range.
Our goal is to conduct meaningful conservation-oriented research to identify and quantify ecological needs and threats to guignas. With this knowledge we want to inform sound, evidence-based priority strategies for conservation and achieve effective threat reduction actions. We aim to conduct long-term monitoring of populations to evaluate our impacts and partner with local communities to engage them in all our conservation efforts.
The Guiña Working Group supports the conservation of guigna populations and their natural habitats within their geographic range in Chile and Argentina, by collaborating with local partners to identify and mitigate threats, engaging with local communities, inspiring and increasing awareness in the general public and gain social support, to create the best possible scenario for the long-term survival of guignas in the wild.